Development of a self-care support program centering on providing information for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Chiemi  The University of Tokushima, School of Health Sciences, Professor (00134354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoshie  The University of Tokushima, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor (10423419)
KAWANISHI Chiemi  The University of Tokushima, School of Health Sciences, Professor (40161335)
SATO Masami  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor (60279833)
TAKAHASHI Natsuko  Tokai University, School of Health Scienoes, Lecturer (10328180)
FUJIMURA Ryuko  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Nursing and Rehabilitation Sciences at Odawara, Professor (90070763)
森本 忠興  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (10112244)
田村 綾子  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227275)
桑村 由美  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90284322)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbreast cancer patients / information needs / information seeking behavior / self-care / cancer nursing / information service / 情報探究行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-care support program centering on providing information for breast cancer patients based on a survey that we performed and literature that we provided.
This program was constituted from examination of preceding research using 3 elements : (1) agreement and collaboration with other medical staff is made into fundamental stance ; (2) face-to-face explanations ; and (3)provision of information on CD and pamphlet. The expected outcome set up the following : patient satisfaction with decision-making for treatment ; improvements in coping ability and adjustment ; and development of a self-care agency for health issues about breast cancer. Face-to-face explanations integrated the time of providing information (at diagnosis. at time of selecting treatment, and during adjuvant therapy) and how to convey information. A CD providing information was made into an object equipped with concrete information, not only as text, but pictorial and animated information and links to other breast cancer-related sites. Basic knowledge on breast cancer, methods of inspection and medical treatment, prevention and early detection (medical self-checkup method) for breast cancer, stress-coping strategies etc. were included as concrete contents of information.
Information provision not only offers knowledge of an illness or medical treatment, but has a function in the care of personal relationships, pain relief, etc. Establishing information provision to a cancer patient thus warrants future attention as a component of nursing care.