| Project/Area Number |
16390640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Yoshiko Fukui Prefectural University, Graduate School of Nursing and Social Welfare Science, 大学院看護福祉学研究科, 教授 (20172942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro Kawasaki City College of Nursing, 教授 (30126817)
KANAYAMA Nohiro Hmamatue University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
OHKAWA Yohko Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing and Welfare Science, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (20194087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Virtual Reality / Abnormal Delivery / medical skills / 3-D expression / educational teaching / 仮想現実(Virtual Reality) |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study is to develop the educational teaching apparatus with the virtual reality for understanding the phenomena inside maternal body causing the abnormal deliveries and acquiring related medical skills. The methods of study are based on constructing the database necessary for making a medical model of very difficult deliveries and related medical skills. 1. Data acquisition and analysis for abnormal deliveries and medical model of very difficult deliveries. 2. Analysis of the values between fetal head and bony birth canal in the various pelvis. 3. Examination of index indicating a degree of difficulty of deliveries with accompanied by labor pains. 4. Production of visual simulation. After accomplishing the above works, we reviewed the 3-D expression methods of the deliveries model and the exponential degree of deliveries difficulty. Students and obstetricians can watch these models described in a 3D virtual space from every angles on a computer. To evaluate the availability of the CD-ROM teaching apparatus using the questionnaires, as participants we selected 194 students in a faculty of medicine, a faculty of nursing and midwifery, and choose also 44 obstetricians. The questionnaire consists of 45 items whether it is easy to understand the image of the fetal condition of abnormal delivery in the uterus and to acquire the related medical skills. It was confirmed that this CD-ROM teaching apparatus was a very useful educational aid to easily comprehend the fetal stage of the abnormal delivery in the uterus and acquire the related medical skills. Furthermore, this teaching apparatus can be expected to be useful in clinics such as an informed consent and health guidance to pregnant woman and her family.