Development and Evaluation of the On-demand Per-operative Medical Information System Required by Patients and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005-2007)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Emiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor (00286907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIDOU Takeo  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor (20152580)
MORI Kazue  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (10210113)
INAGAKI Miki  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Lecturer (60326288)
TAKESHITA Yuko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor (10437668)
HASIYA Akane  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor (00457996)
小西 美和子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60295756)
小関 真紀  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50321120)
山口 亜希子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30405336)
田中 京子  大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90207085)
吉田 智美  大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (20382244)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPer-operative / Healthcare information / Nurse / Cancer patient / 患者
Research Abstract
We conducted an interview survey to determine what kind of medical information was required by patients with gastric cancer, large bowel cancer, breast cancer, or lung cancer who were going to receive per-operative medical care, how such information should be provided, and problems with provision of such information. We also conducted a questionnaire survey to find out what kind of medical information patients with gastric cancer, large bowel cancer, breast cancer, or lung cancer who were going to receive per-operative medical care obtained, factors of medical information they required, and related factors.
Furthermore, we conducted an interview survey to see what kind of medical information the nurses involved in per-operative medical care provided for patients with gastric cancer, large bowel cancer, breast cancer, or lung cancer, as well as problems with provision of such information. In addition, we conducted a questionnaire survey to identify the factors of medical information that … More nurses involved in per-operative medical care provided for patients with stomach cancer, large bowel cancer, breast cancer, or lung cancer, as well as related factors.
The results of the surveys suggested that the per-operative medical information system should include provision of information through brochures and an individual telephone counseling system, through which patients could ask anything and get an easy-to-understand answer. They also suggested that the brochure should include information on cancer and surgery, information on pre- and post-operative activities, information on hospitals and doctors, information on self-care required postoperatively, information on problems experienced after discharge and measures against them, knowledge of chemotherapy, precautions for doing work, and other necessary information.
We prepared a brochure on per-operative medical information for patients with gastric cancer, large bowel cancer, breast cancer, or lung cancer, provided the patients with the brochure with the cooperation of the Outpatient Department, and have them evaluate the content of the brochure. Incorporating patients' evaluation and opinions of nurses and doctors, we modified the per-operative medical information. On the basis of this information, we prepared a preoperative orientation program for per-operative patients with lung cancer with the cooperation of medical institutions.
We also prepared a web page for patients with gastric cancer, large bowel cancer, breast cancer, or lung cancer based on the modified per-operative medical information, and posted it on the web site of Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Nursing Medical Learning Support Center. Less