Development and Validation of a Human Caring Approach for Diabetic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Yoko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor (20254469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Terue  University of Hyogo, 看護学部, Assistant Professor (40438263)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiabetic Patients / vague experience / Embodiment care / Disease / Life Experience / Body / physical sensation / ケアリング / 糖尿病 / ケア / 看護技術
Research Abstract
In this study, based on Benner, P.'s caring theory, we developed a caring model for patients with early diabetes and examined its validity.
1. Development of a caring approach model for diabetic patients
We performed meta-synthesis of eight studies. As a result, we developed “embodiment care for diabetic patients" as a nursing care process to obtain knowledge about the body, as a basis for intellectual and physical action, of patients. The main characteristics of the care process are “Clarify ambiguous experience", “Promotion of understanding of their own bodies", “Restoration of trust in their own bodies", and “Acquisition of a new lifestyle (coping methods)".
2. Development of an intervention protocol for “embodiment care for diabetic patients"
We developed an intervention protocol consisting of the caregiver's attitude, posture, and height from the floor, the distance between the caregiver and the patient, physical actions and hand gestures when asking questions and giving instructions, interaction with patients, and interpretation of responses from patients. Basic knowledge, equipment, and materials required for the care, as well as recording formats, were also included in the protocol. The intervention protocol was designed to “clarify ambiguous experience".
3. Validation of the care to “clarify ambiguous experience"
We provided five Type-2 early diabetic patients with the care to evaluate the efficacy. During the care process, the patients made remarks and took actions that demonstrate their concern for their bodies, indicating “how they live with their own bodies"-experience acquired through a long period of their lives. The care proved to clarify the experience of patients.