Project/Area Number |
16390645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St.Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Hiromi St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10213555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Shigeko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
NISHIHARA Kyoko Department of Sleep Disorders Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80172683)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | infant / sleep-wake / behavioral analysis / motion detection / videosomnography / co-sleep / SIDS(Sudden Infant Death Syndrome) / sleep parameter / アルゴリズム / レム睡眠 / 録画分析システム / 行動観察 / 動睡眠 / 静睡眠 / 睡眠パラメータ |
Research Abstract |
In order to observe the sleep-awake states of infants and identify the characteristics of these states, efforts were devoted to developing software that can objectively collect data and analyze it. This system focused on infant body movement, based on observation and analysis methods using videosomnography. In 2004, the system was developed and the software almost completed. The time-lapse video set/system was changed to a digital camera and computer, reducing weight and enabling acquisition of digital data. In 2005, a trial was conducted to validate the reliability of the software, where already-analyzed video data was read by the software and the earlier results were compared against the analysis results of the new software system. However, the image quality of the analogue video data was rough and subtle analysis was difficult, so analysis was stopped. Accordingly, the video was digitalized for legacy migration only. To save the image data, a hard disk was used connected to the required large capacity LAN. In 2006, in order to validate the reliability of the software, an Actiwatch was also used while collecting infant data. When data of 9 infants one month postpartum was analyzed, motion detection was activated other than for direct infant movement for an average 6.0% out of an average recording time of 9.3 hours. Reliability using the Actiwatch was demonstrated by Spearman's rank correlation coefficient. During the whole development period of this system, the author participated in domestic and overseas sleep research conferences, etc. and through presentations received feedback from sleep researchers. In trials conducted with overseas joint researcher Dr. Thomas F. Anders (Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, UC Davis, M.I.N.D. Institute), the system was refined. Further development issues that became clear are the method of automatic analysis, and the addition of voice data and vital data (breathing).