Strategies for avoiding hospitalization among the elderly alone and effect of the narrative care which is introduced into nursing for patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitomi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Motoka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60284642)
橋爪 祐美  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40303284)
田宮 菜奈子  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20236748)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnarrative care / the elderly living alone / nursing for outpatient / Strategies for avoiding hospitalization / 高齢患者満足度 / 外来看護とナラティブ・ケア / 高齢者の語りの意味 / 外来患者満足度 / 看護師の心理的支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the effect of narrative care of outpatient nursing. We utilized result of a study for an elderly alone. In other words, we utilized result of study that "the elderly named having strategy to avoiding hospitalization " and a scene of outpatient nursing from "a strategic characteristic (a motive, an aim, contents and result). Through listening closely method and analysis by an interview and it became clear to take a strategy in relations with a visiting nurse and a housekeeper to maintain home care life with an elderly alone. In addition, a nurse came close with intention of narrative care in an outpatient and was able to confirm an effect to "relax strain and uneasiness" of at-home life by finding a place and time of the narrative. It meant expansion of human relations and supporting circumstances to surround an elderly alone. Such care ring-related expansion led to continuation of staying alone and understood that I brought early detection of improvement and an abnormality situation of healthy will and a preventive effect. Cooperation of an outpatient and temporary nursing at home became bread of medical treatment life for an elderly alone and it was thought that I raised feeling of satisfaction as a patient.