The development of evaluation on the higher brain function and exercise ability for aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NASU Yutaka (2006-2007)  Nagano College of Nursing, Fac. Nursing, Professor (50020839)
楊箸 隆哉 (2004-2005)  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90191163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATSUKI Kazuhiko  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (20004666)
KITAYAMA Akio  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (70214822)
HONDA Tomoko  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, Lecturer (50325726)
SAKAGUCHI Kesami  Shinshu univ Sch. Med, 医学部, Professor (20215619)
OHIRA Masami  Shinshu univ Sch. Med, 医学部, Professor (50262738)
堀内 美和  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90381714)
木村 貞治  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70252111)
藤原 孝之  NPO健康科学研究開発センター, 理事長 (40181416)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsaged people / higher brain function / exercise ability / health evaluation / environmental science / water exercise / experiment of sleeping / 老人介護施設 / ADL / P300 / 運動能力 / 高次脳機能評価 / Elder Person / Health Assessment / Exercise / Assessment of Higher Brain Function
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the evaluation methods of aged people who live in the care house or live alone in each home about the exercise ability and higher brain function. As the aged people are mostly placed in the bore situation, they are apt to be inactive and are needed to have the continuous stimulation
1. The Evaluation of Higher Brain Function
As a preliminary study event-related potential (ERP) were measured for 10 aged people who live in the care house and have enough ADL, and mean latency value and mean amplitude were frond, We must make the sample size larger and examine the availability of ERP as the index of higher brain function.
2. The Experiment of Sleeping
The experiments were made for young people aged 20 to 25 who are students of College. The test of awakening were made using P300, Responsive time and subjective evaluation method, The pattern on the appearance of REM sleep and non-REM sleep have been also examined. These results must be utilize for the impr … More ovement of sleeping conditions of aged people.
3. Effects of hand vibration massage
The participants of this study were 20 healthy adult females of 18-28 years old, including 13 with subjective symptoms and 7 without subjective symptoms. By applying the hand vibration massage, the improvement of the subjective symptoms, the increase of the skin blood volume, the rise of the skin temperature, and the increase of the oxygenation dynamics were observed. These results suggest that this massage is useful for the relief of the stiffness of the upper trapezius muscle, and may lead healthy people and nurses better health behavior
4. Effects of water exercise for the improvement of exercise ability and higher brain function on aged people
The health promotion practice using indoor swimming pool for aged people have been made in Nagano College of Nursing for 7 years. The effects of activity were measured by "good walker's index', bone density and the "QOL index" The continuous activity using water exercise was very useful fix the maintenance of physical and mental health on aged people. Further study must be made using MP index and other indices. Less