Development of mental health education program for students by use of human resources of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Mikako  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50303558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Teruyo  Seirei Christopher University, School of nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80288406)
NAGAI Michiko  Hamamatsu University, school of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 教授 (80293629)
IIDA Sumiko  Seirei Christopher University, School of nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80070671)
HORI Taeko  Kyoto Tachibana University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor., 看護学部, 教授 (40303557)
FUKUNAGA Hirohumi  Seirei Christopher University, School of Social welfare, Professor. (30350911)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMental health / Communication / Self esteem / Sympathy / Junior high school students / Peer leader / ピアリーダ / 自尊寛恕 / 保健行動 / 小中学生 / 家庭内相互作用 / 保護者
Research Abstract
The public health nurse, the nurse-teacher, the guardian, and the classmate were set as an objects of the personnel training, and communication educational program was executed. Moreover, main objects of the mental health education program were students of the junior high and elementary schools. The mental health education program that used human resources of community and the education by the pamphlet that used the result of the questionnaire was executed to students.
The participants of elemental and junior high school student's parents and nurse teachers were obtained for the content development of mental health education program in 2004, and the effect was verified. In addition, the questionnaire of 26 items that measured a mental health degree of children was developed. The questionnaire was composed of overall health condition, self-esteem, and sympathy.
The questionnaire survey was conducted to 2047 people of four junior high schools in 2005, and the relation to interpersonal rela … More tionship, self reported health condition and videogame was examined.
The junior high school students were educated the mental health educational program by nurse-teachers, public health nurses, and university student's and the improvement of junior high school student's communications skills was verified in 2006. Moreover, the sex education that used 60 peer-leaders of junior high school student's was progressed in one junior high school. The same degree of the effect as the case that the teacher taught was achieved about the intention of knowledge and the health behavior in the student on the side where the improvement of the self-efficacy and established of knowledge were admitted, and educated in peer-leaders.
The education of the mental health that had used the pamphlet in March, 2006 and 2007 was executed for two schools and the effects were evaluated. The health degree showed the tendency to decrease in the group with a high score of aggressiveness. Moreover, it was suggested that the video games dependence was related to a decrease in the health degree, the interpersonal relationship, and low sympathy. Less