Project/Area Number |
16390651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Okayama University (2007) Kobe University (2004-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Reiko Okayama University, Graduate school of Health Sciences, professor (60269850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATONO Youko National Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Nursing Nursing Management Section, manager (20260268)
CHIBA Yumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Sciences assistant professor (10313256)
中山 貴美子 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (70324944)
塩見 美抄 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (10362766)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | lth promotion / public health nurse / education / continuing education / speciality / competency / evaluation / career / 調整機能 / 教育プログラム / 教材 / 公衆衛生看護 / 地域保健 / 地域看護 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the educational programme and the teaching materials in order to strengthen professional and comprehensive competencies of PHNs working at public health centers. We developed the educational programmers, the teaching materials and the evaluation tools, according to the results of former studies such as "Specific PHN competencies which are required to strengthen", "Action Research in order to enhance PHN competencies to evolve their activities", and the collection of existent educational methods/programmers and existent PHN competency standards of advanced nation through visitation and literature review. As educational programmers, "the tentative programme to develop 5 specific competencies", "the programme to motivate to do study for continuing professional development", "the programme to improve the competencies to demonstrate the necessity and the effects of actions with accountability", "the programme to upgrade PHN competencies through one yea
… More
r facilitation", "the programme to develop competencies using narrative DVD materials by a experienced PHN", "assorted work-sheets for these programmers", "home page to upload these materials" were developed. As evaluation tools, "the scale to measure competencies to protect equality in resident health and well-being", "the scale to measure competencies to generate / create policies and social resources", "the scale to measure competencies to empower the population's capacity", "the indicator to assess competencies to demonstrate the necessity and the effects of actions with accountability", "the scale to measure competencies to develop and establish PHN professionalism", "the indicator to assess the suitable way of facilitation and to evaluate PHN learning outcomes" were developed. These results can be utilized for on the job training, postgraduate education and basic education to upgrade PHN competencies, and it is promising to contribute to promoting public health and health promotion. Less