Research on How to Establish a Foundation and System of University that Facilitates Contributions to Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Asako  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PRESIDENT, 看護学部, 学長 (20110356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Mitsuko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, DEAN & PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授・学部長 (70161502)
ONO Sachiko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
AIDA Takashi  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50326104)
IWAMURA Ryuko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (00326109)
OHKAWA Machiko  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (10253923)
グレッグ 美鈴  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (60326105)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocial Contribution / Regional Alliances / Lifelong Learning Support / Clinical Practice / Collaborative Research / Video Conference System / 連携 / テレビ会議システム
Research Abstract
1. Effects of clinical practice on the hospital
The results from an interview of nurses and university faculty members of this university and other practical training facilities revealed characteristics of positive effects and issues for letting students grasp the essence of nursing through clinical practice.
2. The relationship between the hospital and the university
The analysis of the interview and self-assessment for the collaborative research conducted by our faculty members showed positive results in improving practical nursing training as well as introduction of a practical component in coursework. The positive effect was also confirmed in workshops for nurses, indicating a need for continuous support.
3. Need for lifelong learning support for nurses
A self-administered questionnaire was mailed to 12,501 nurses working in Gifu, Japan and 7,952 responses were collected. The results showed a high rate of nurses who expected to use the university library, and a need for powerful PR for collaborative research.
4. Setting up a model and system for social contributions within the university
The efficacy of a video conference system, which is a method to enhance collaboration with the hospital, was proved by its trial run at the research guidance for graduate students. For nursing workshops, a local server developed by the university was used to carry out trial discussions via an electronic bulletin board system.
5. Organizations and activities that facilitate social contributions by universities in and out of Japan
A study on the current status and issues of social contributions by public universities in Japan and Australia verified the importance of the assessment and announcing of such activities, the collaboration of social contributions and educational activities, and support for employment opportunities and lifelong learning for graduating students.