Secular change and coping behavior of care experience by the family caregivers of centenarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kikuko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Professor, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60119378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Hiroko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Instructor, 看護医療学部, 助手 (60439247)
ラウ 優紀子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助手 (60310413)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscare / family caregiver / care experience / coping behavior / centenarian / care burden / care duration / human relationship / 施設入所 / 看取り
Research Abstract
Aim : The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual condition of a secular change and coping behavior of care experience by the family caregivers of centenarians.
Methods : Interview was done by visiting centenarians and their family caregivers living in the metropolitan. The questionnaire including health status of family caregivers and centenarians, and the measurement tools by Zarit, Barthel Index, and NM-Scale was used. The family caregivers were interviewed regarding reality of care, future prediction regarding care, meaning of care, satisfaction of daily life, and relationship between family caregiver and centenarian etc.
Results : Family caregivers were seventeen women, one man. Average of age was 70±8.192 years old. They were ten daughters, one son, one niece, and six daughters-in-law. Average of care duration was 7.95±6.04 years. The causes of starting care were deterioration of activity of daily living by vulnerable muscular strength of lower leg and falls. Centenarians of time whose care was the most serious had sudden changes of health state such as difficulty of dietary intake, pneumonia, and fever. There was a situation which factors such as illness of other family members and their death produce in these at the same period, and care burden was reinforcing. Most family caregivers had thought care of centenarian is "a matter of course." "Mental I physical support", "stress not being accumulated", "good health of family caregivers", "the importance of how centenarians to be concerned", and "good human relationship between family caregivers and centenarians" have been raised to the tips which continue care for years.
Conclusions : The reality of care of centenarians by family caregivers was clarified through this study. It is necessary to increase the number of candidates in order to understand the actual condition of care more precisely and it contributes to substantial nursing care for older adults in the future.