An evidence -based study for development of community-based palliative care system model with citizens' participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Hiromi  聖路加看護大, 看護学部, 教授 (50297066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Sachiyo  The University of Tokyo, Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
SHIMANOUCHI Norio  Juntendo University of Medicine, Health and sports science, Associate professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (00053372)
KIYOMI Asahara  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
KAKEMOTO Satori  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60254562)
NAGAE Hiroko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
福井 小紀子  東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40336532)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCommunity-based Palliative care / Palliative care team / Visiting nurse / Collaboration / Citizens' participation / Hospice volunteer / Educational program for volunteer / 緩和ケアチーム / 緩和ケア専門看護師 / ホスピスボランティア / 情報共有 / 緩和ケア / 地域緩和ケアシステム / 地域緩和ケアチーム / 市民ボランティア / 緩和ケア専門ナース
Research Abstract
To accomplish palliative care system model, three main components, providing palliative care by community-based palliative care team, active participation of citizens, and collaboration with the administration to establish the system, were set.
In 2004, a literature review on community palliative care team was conducted. The questionnaire for nationwide survey of community palliative care team was developed through the literature review.
In 2005, the nationwide survey was conducted to visiting nurse stations and an educational program for hospice volunteer was developed.
From the survey, we analyzed the data among 1,398 terminal cancer patients at home from 981 visiting nurse stations. The result showed that the patient died at home had tended to receive home care from a doctor and nurses in a same institution, a care manager and a care worker from other institutions. The significant correlation was found between team members whose patients died at home and objective evaluation of teamwor … More k. It was also found that there are less than 1% of visiting nurses with particular qualifications such as specialist cancer nurses. Special education of hospice care is necessary for visiting nurses to provide appropriate home hospice care.
The program for hospice-volunteer was developed in collaboration with citizens, specialists of home hospice care and members in public service. Preparatory meetings for 3 seminars were held with nurses, care managers, social welfare service staffs, our college staffs and 17 citizens. The program that had reflected the citizens' opinion was developed and carried out. 45 participants attended the seminars. To evaluate the program, the questionnaires before and after the program and focus group interview were conducted. It was found that the knowledge on hospice volunteer was deepened. The awareness of possibility of dying at home increased significantly after the seminars. 20 participants showed behavior change such as registration of hospice volunteer group. Less