Social Changes for more htan 40 years of Pastoral Nomads, Peasants and Town People at Kor River Basin in Southern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Ryuich  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (70198901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CYUDO Yukimasa  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (60188498)
GOTO Akira  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (70012987)
NANRI Hiroko  Tokyo Kokusai University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Lecturer (20438790)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvillage formation and nomadic pastoralist tribe / family kinship system in Iranian village / landlord and agricultural land reform / islamic revolution and village / change of utilization for water resources / aerial photography and G.I.S. / sedentarization of nomadic pastoralist tribe / rural-urban migration / イラン農村の家族・親族・女性の変化 / イスラム革命と農村の対応 / イラン農村から都市への移動 / イラン農村の教育と医療保健 / イランの地方の大地主層 / 水資源利用の変化-カナートからポ / イラン農地改革と土地売買契約書 / イランの農村部の教育と医療保健の / イランの農村から町への移動 / イラン・イスラム革命と農村の対応 / 家族とジェンダーの役割 / 地主制の変遷 / 水資源利用と所有の変化 / イラン革命と農地分割 / 農村から町への移動 / 中心地バンデアミールの衰退 / 農民層の変化 / 水・農地所有関係の変化 / GIS資料 / 家族表 / 農村から町への人口移動 / ヘイラーバード村の変化 / マルヴダシト町の変化 / 女性・教育・ジェンダーの変化
Research Abstract
From 2004 to 2008, We did the research of socio-economic and cultural changes for more than 40 years of pastoral nomads, peasants, and town people living in the Marvdasht at Kor River basin in southern Iran through 4 year series of fieldwork and investigation, which was participated by 4 investigators, 3 temporary research staffs, and foreign researchers.
This 4 year-research project was practiced on the basis of the research results, started and collected in the 1960s by the late Dr. Morio Ono, the previous professor, geography of Tokyo University, and succeeded by many researchers of geography, economy, sociology, and cultural anthropology.
Through this field research project, we've got much fruitful results.
Firstly, we could extend the sphere of research, historically up to the beginning of the modern period and geographically to the extensive rural area including towns where we've got the information of important nation-level historical changes, such as the sedentary process of pastoral nomads, the collapse of landlord-peasant tenant system by land reform after 1962 and Islamic revolution in 1979, and of the regional changes, such as the formation of a new town and the decline of old towns, village history, the development of irrigation system in the rural area, government investment and so on.