A Study of the Wall Painting in the Church of Saint John Monastery in Jasunja
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michitaka  Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor (30135925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMATSU Mika  Osaka University, Graduate School of letters, Assistant (40346151)
KIDO Masako  Kyoritsu Womens College, Faculty of International Culture, Professor (10204934)
MANABE Chie  Tohoku University of Art and Technology, 芸術学部, Associate Professor (10337222)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsicon / wall painting / post-byzantine / Genesis / Kantakuzenos / Serbia / Baroque / Jewish art / 国際研究者交流 / 美術史 / 中世史 / 壁画 / キリスト教 / ビザンティン帝国 / セルビア・モンテネグロ
Research Abstract
As the restoration work in the monastery church dedicated to Saint John the Baptist was finished in 2007, the church has regained the original wall paintings which were covered under the new painting of early 20^<th> century. It has now become a subject of research upon post-byzantine art and culture by comparisons with other monuments, which are contemporary and situated around Jasunja and its vicinity.
Professor Gojko Subotic (Serbian Academy of Science and Art) remarks the importance of the other monastery in Jasunja which is situated in the upper place of the same hill consecrated in 1499 to the Presentation of the Virgin. The wall painting in this church should be researched in the same time with the one in the lower monastery dedicated in 1524 to Saint John the Baptist. The upper monastery is supposed to be donated also by the member of the same family Kantakuzenos as the lower monastery in Jasunja.
The upper church has the older wall painting which is nearer to the medieval style … More of the Paleologian age. The span of time of only three decades made the apparent change of cultural climate and it has become nearer to primitivism and folk art. Also the upper church has a wall painting which shows the composition of Noah's Ark from Genesis under the influence from the Western Baroque painting. This influence should have arrived here through the media of prints of 18^<th> Century. The lower Jasunja stayed more traditional and primitive. The circumstances are to be researched with other contemporary monuments like the one in the monastery Church in Bodjani (1737) in the northern part of Serbia (Vojvodina) and the monastery Faneromeni (1735) in Attica. The interest in the story of Genesis in these monuments should be explained by the cultural circumstances, especially by the same interest in Protestantism in Northern Europe From the stylistic point of view, the painting in the church in Veliki Krcimir which is situated on the other side of the same hill of Jasunja should be important as the wall painting ; this seems to be the sole example by the same painters in Jasunja in 18^<th> century.
The interest in Genesis and Old Testament in Post-Byzantine painting is related to the missionary activity of the Jesuits. The painting in Jasunja and its vicinity in 18^<th> century should be researched also from this possibility as it is shown by the research of the wall painting in Faneromeni by Lazarides that the composition of Credo came from the print by Martin de Vos. It is also clear that in 19^<th> century in Vranje the neighbor town of Jasunja, the painter Dico Kristov used the print of Guido Reni for the composition of the icon of Saint Michael in 1859. All these show the strong influence of Western idea of painting in the Post-Byzantine art. It changes the idea of art as a representation of the Eternity (God) to the expression of human beings. The Story of Genesis, otherwise the Jew theme of the story of human beings would be suited in this circumstance. Less