A Study of the relief sculptures of the Buddhist Images(Four Buddhas, Five Kings, Four Hevenly Deities, Eight Devas) in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
PAK Hyounggook  Musashino Art University, Faculty of Fine Art, Assistant Professor (00350249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASIMA Masaru  Tokyo National Museum, 事業部教育普及課, Volunteer Services (80214295)
TSUDA Tetsuei  Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Department of Fine Arts, Head of Transdisciplinary Research Section (00321555)
MIZUNO Saya  Daito-Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Lecturer (10384695)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKorea / Four Buddhas / Five Kings / Four Hevenly Deities / Eight Devas / Buddhist Image / relief sculpture / iconogrphy / 慶尚道 / 京畿道 / 仏教 / 江原道
Research Abstract
Several results of this research is follew ;
Four Buddhas on the stone stupas and engraved on the bronze Reliquary, however Bhaisajyaguruvaiduryaprabha Buddha on the east side and Amitabha Buddha on the west side are difined strictly, the Buddhas on the north side and south side have the fluctuation of character and iconogrphical characteristics. The Buddha images on the north and south side are mostly Vairocana who is the main Buddha of Avatamska Sutra and Amitabha who is the main Buddha for rise to the Paradise of Amitabha Buddha, as the main belief in the Unified Silla and Koryo Dynasty.
Five Vidya-raja (Acalanatha, Trilokavijaya, Yamantaka, Kundali and Vajrayaksa) on the bronze Vajra-Bells have a possibility that they show earlier iconogrphical characteristics than Chinese works existing now. In the Gyeongju National Museum, there is the relief sculptures of eight images on the stone stupa (8th century) composed of the Eight Vidya-raja, as one of the early stages of formation of Five … More Kings in China.
Four Heavenly Deities (Dhrtarastra, Virudhaka, Virupaksa and Vaisravana) on the stone stupas and engraved on the bronze Reliquary have hardly definite iconogrphical characteristics except Vaisravana on the north side with small stupa on one hand. Four Heavenly Deities in Japanese works have few influence of Korean works, because Korean works show one of the early formation of iconogrphical characteristics made in ancient China. About two Four Heavenly Deities engraved onto four sides of outer chest, decorative motif on its surface, of the bronze Reliquary from the East and West stone stupas at Gameun-sa temple site, in the Gyeongju National Museum, through the balanced well-proportioned body and metal craftwork technologies, east stupa's is earlier than west stupa's: west stupa's should belong to late 7th century when the Gameun-sa temple established, and east stupa's should belong to 9th century.
Eight Devas (Deva, Naga, Yaksa, Gandharva, Asura, Garuda, Kimnara and Mahoraga in generaly) on the stone stupas should be divided into two groups; one type is in the Gyeongju area and another type is in ontside of Gyeongju. Through the comparation with Chinese works, the composition of eight images and the iconogrphical characteristics in the Gyeongju area remain earlier type of Chinese works than ontside. Less