Cataloging for entire Ukiyo-e collection in Victoria and Albert Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Ryo  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor (70212412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Chie  Ritsumeikan University, Art Research Center, Research Fellow (00368010)
KANEKO Takaaki  Ritsumeikan University, Fellow (20411150)
KURAHASHI Masae  Ritsumeikan University, Fellow (90425017)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUkiyo-e / Digital Archiving / Romanizing / International Exposition / Japanism / Exporting the art and craft / 海外流出美術品 / 摺物 / 絵師 / インターネット公開 / 書誌目録 / WEB公開 / 役者絵
Research Abstract
Victoria and Albert Museum (V&A) is one of the largest applied fine arts Museum. V&A has a huge collection of Ukiyo-e including drawing and prints. They has over 38,000. National Museum of Scotland (NMS) in Edinburg has also a lot of Ukiyo-e which similar collection on the contents.
During 1860 to 1880, there was a kind of boom for Japanese culture, called Japanisme, from the international Exposition at London. England bought a huge batch of Ukiyoe at once, around 43,000 sheets, which were not arranged at all. And around 5,000 prints were presented to NMS after that.
In this project, we digitized every Ukiyo-e prints both V&A and NMS, then brought back to Japan. We constructed a database system for the huge collection, and made the catalog data.
These prints are almost published in the end of Edo period, they are so important to study on the period of the end of Edo. We can collect and get together two huge collection by digital technologies. Some items had been separated before 140 years. With this digital archiving activities, we can match up and grouping them.
It means we can recognize the situation of over 120 years ago like a time capsule. We found that these collections are the best sample to make clear the circumstance of Ukiyo-e distribution at the time of 120 years age.
Regarding the catalog, we added the Romanized text by using special program.