Fieldwork on Telugu language, and production of the basic grammar and lexicon of Telugu.
Project/Area Number |
16401009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Keiko Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor (30344831)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Telugu / Dravidian Language / India / Andhra / Language Education / Linguistics / ドラヴィダ / 外国語教育 / 文法書 / 国際情報交換 / インド:イギリス:フランス:ドイツ / インド:マレーシア:シンガポール / テルグ語 / ドラヴィダ諸語 / 文法 |
Research Abstract |
Contents: The purpose of the research project is to produce the basic grammar and vocabulary book of Telugu language for Japanese beginners. This is based on the three kinds of fieldwork for four years, and these are: 1) field survey of contemporary Telugu grammar and usage among Telugus, 2) searching and collecting any kinds of educational materials for Telugu learners in both India and foreign countries, and 3) research on the historical grammar books and dictionaries written in the past. I made a draft of textbook based on these fieldworks, firstly, and secondly the draft was gone through continuous correction by native speakers. The efficiency of the textbook for learning was also tested in my Telugu classes of Ibaraki University, in which the draft was actually used. The final output of the work is 'Basic Course of Modern Telugu'. It is composed of three sections of scripts, grammar and glossary, and is meant to enable any Japanese beginners to learn Telugu all by themselves. Signi
… More
ficance: Telugu is the second largest language in India, and after the economic liberalization many companies, NGO and others from developed countries including Japan are entering into Telugu speaking region for various reasons, such as business or development activities. Also, Telugus are migrating all over abroad like US and Japan mostly as IT engineers. Thus, the relation between Japan and Telugus has been deepened, however, there are only two specialists of Telugu language in Japan, and there were not any educational materials for those who have to learn Telugu. The 'Basic Course of Modern Telugu' is the first basic course of Telugu for Japanese that could meet such people's demand. Academically also, the book is significant as is the first Telugu grammar written in Japanese. Regarding the classification of verbs and the conjugation of verbs, in particular, the more detailed analysis than the existing grammar and the new principle of explanation are provided, where the result of this research work is well reflected. Less