History of Journalism in Asia under the Japanese Colonial rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Sotetsu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (90309120)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColonial rule / Colonial policy / Newspaper / Choson(The Korean peninsula) / Manchuria / Taiwan / Japanese / Journalism / 新聞人 / 漢字紙ハングル新聞 / 日本語新聞 / 京城時報 / 朝鮮新聞 / 徳富蘇峰 / 毎日申報 / 朝鮮 / 旧満州 / 漢字紙 / ハングル新聞 / 盛京時報 / 台湾日日新報 / 東北アジア / 植民地新聞
Research Abstract
1) In 2007 I visited major libraries, resource centres, and research institutions in Washington DC, London, China, Korea Republic, and Japan to analyze historical data and reconfirm important resources, which I had collected during the preceding three years of study. It was uncovered that 90 percent of the colonial governance related materials remain in Japan and 10 percent of them do overseas.
2) This study aims to reveal the pre-war journalism in the three regions; Manchuria, Taiwan, and Korea. The historical research of the journalism in Manchuria is nearly completed ("History of Japanese Journalism in Manchuria" 2000, Gaifu-sha). And now I'm shifting the focus to the study on the history of newspapers in Korea and Taiwan.
3) As Japanese colonies, Korea and Taiwan experienced different processes of Colonisation and the consequential conformations of governance. Speaking of the management of newspaper companies, they also had difference in the backgrounds of their origins and objective … More s of publications. Taiwan and Korea, therefore, have less in common in terms of the history of newspapers ; this makes difficult to apply simple comparison method to their study. Considering it, I take the three separate phases to develop my study ; I firstly focus on Korea, secondly Taiwan, and thirdly conduct comparative research of the three above-mentioned regions.
4) In 2007, while I conducted the research study above, I translated and published the book by Chong Chin-Sok "A Dispute of Japan and English Diplomatic negotiation over The (大韓帝国=Daikanteikoku) Empire of Korea period's Newspaper (200805, Koyou shobou)", which is said to be the best literary work in the research field of the newspaper history in colonised Korea. I'm also writing a book titled "Journalism and Colonial rule: History of Journalism in Japanese Language in Korea under the Colonial rule (To be published in 2008, Kadokawa-shobo).
5) Many challenges still exist to be puzzled out; 1. Historical research on newspaper companies in Taiwan run and owned by Japanese. 2. Comparative research on the three representative newspapers (correlative relationship between the colonial rule confrontation and the characteristics of the papers.) 3. Integrated analysis and description of Asian journalism under the Japanese colonial rule.
I will continue my study with most use of the research archives and the collected resources I have collected for the last four years. Less