Management of Russia toward The Far East and the northern region of Japan from the nineteen century to the twenty century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shinichi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Sciences and Education Associate, Professor (30261259)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRussia / Sakhalin / Hokkaido / The Russo-Japanese War / ALASKA / 明治維新 / 沿海州 / アレクセーエフ極東太守 / ウラジオストック / ムラヴィヨフ東シベリヤ総督 / 中立地帯 / コルサコフ東シベリヤ総督 / 北方 / 極東 / 清 / 明治六年政変 / サハリン島 / 沿岸州地方 / アムール地方 / プリアムール評議会 / 北京条約
Research Abstract
This research elucidated the relation between management of Russia toward The Far East and the northern region of Japan.
This research showed clearly as follows. Russia and Japan stood in opposition about Sakhalin. Especially failure of Japanese colonization toward Sakhalin after The Meiji Restoration promoted the acquisition of Sakhalin by Russia. Japanese policy toward East Asia in the period of The Meiji Restoration was influenced by acquisition of The Maritime Province of Siberia from China. Russia wanted to build a relation to Japan in order to manage ALASKA. At the time in the Russian government were two opinions about management of the colony. For one thing there was importance of management of ALASKA. And for another there was importance of management of The Maritime Province of Siberia. In the process of The Russo-Japanese War there was opposition about the policy of the Far East. This opposition was the reason of The Russo-Japanese War.