Study for Pandu Materials of Traditional China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let, Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90165986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Yoshiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30091474)
YOSHIKAI Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Asso. Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (80272491)
MATSUSHITA Kenichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Inst., 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (60344537)
YAMAMOTO Eishi  Keio Univ., Fac. of Let., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90127796)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTRADITIONAL CHINA / PANDU / HISTORICAL MATERIAL / LAWSUIT / TRIAL / 明清
Research Abstract
It goes without saying that the Study about Pandu materials have an strong possibilities to build up a prosperous historical perspective of researches for traditional China. The purpose of this study is an investigation of Pandu materials preserved in China and Taiwan. We, then, researched and compiled with almost all the Pandu materials of Ming-Qing periods not only almost all of bibliographical data, but also the detail information of these documents such as the places, periods and the contents that each documents has. We now present our research as this report titled "Bibliography of the additional Chinese Pandu Materials (the volume of the Ming-Qing Periods)'. Until now, Shunzo SHIGA, Atsutoshi HAMASHIMA and Shigemitsu MORITA said there are 71 different kinds for Pandu materials (16 ones in Ming and 55 ones in Qing). Though, our present research shows 171 kinds of those documents. 71 kinds of those documents are presented by former scholars and 100 kinds of them are newly presented by us. Now, we have the documents twice as much as we had.
Our research for collecting Pandu materials have engaged in scholarly research between the years 2004 to 2006 at the following institutions; National Science Library of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Law of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, National Library of China, Shanhai Library and Nanjing Library in Chinese main land; National Taiwan University Library, Fu Ssu-nien Library of the Academia Sinica and National Library of Taiwan in Taiwn; Institute for Research in Humanities of Kyoto University and the Institute of Oriental Culture of the University of Tokyo in Japan.