Mystery of shell bone splinter newly discovered in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kenji  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10264318)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational information exchange / China / Oracle bones / Kanan Folk Museum / The Republic of China / Oracle bones-print / Stone-print / Shell bone character / 甲骨片 / 殷墟 / 河南民族博物院
Research Abstract
Henan Folk Museum is an organization that reflects, was planned Henan by Office of Education in 1927 in the age of the Republic of China, and established in May, '28 next year. It was done by the Henan antique preservation committee in November, 1930, and it was changed the title as the Henan Folk academy. I did not have to learn the existence of this museum recently though it was a little period on about seven months of two years to be called, "Folk academy". The chapter is centered for days who are the directors in this museum how many and the shell bone splinter of the old Henan Folk Museum owning is excavated. The excavation begins on October 21, 1929, and the excavation will be executed twice by April, 1930 afterwards. Without the excavation goods' being carried to the center, and having come to be stored to the museum in Henan Province are imaginable in case of it is because it was an excavation by parties concerned in Henan Province.
A part of material was collected to very small … More number of people published writings 'Yin Xu Wen Zi Cun Zhen' though Cho of preceding seemed that a shell bone group not collected. The author is a person "Guan Bai Yi" related to the construction of Henan Folk Museum. It is understood "Guan Bai Yi in Kai Feng was selected stone-print, Xu Jing Shen in Kai Feng was considered, Republic of China 31 beginning of the year printing" and to have been published in 1931 in the cover of this first collection. Prices are 50 origins and extremely expensive material collections. One afterwards, Neither six collections on the way nor seven collections were published about a capital problem though five collections and eight collections were published. It was scheduled that 100 splinters a collection were collected, and 800 splinters in all were put in the plan at first. This settlement was described in detail to No. 'Henan Folk Museum Official library bulletin' 7.8 and was able to be confirmed.
It mounts, and there is the one cut out in the shape of the bone paper by which what the ownership stamp of "Henan Folk Museum Owning" stamped the stone-print took a certain another and stone-print, too. The possibilities of these of adopting it to make 'Yin Xu Wen Zi Cun Zhen' enumerated in the foregoing paragraph are high. It can be confirmed stone-print collections only several places' being being preserved respectively by three countries (Japan, China, and Taiwan) 'Yin Xu Wen Zi Cun Zhen', and to put the stone-print from the field survey on cardboard after it mounts it though the mounted stone-print becomes the evidence. It was able to be clarified that it was material that led to much in the research of Chinese ancient history. Less