Cultural changes of Islamic pottery examined by archaeological remains in aerial societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tatsuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty offetters, Professor (60111754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hanae  Kanazawa University, Centre for Archaeological Research, Associate Professor (40303276)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIslamic Pottery / Persian Gulf / Oman Gulf / Archaeological sites / Port town / Trade by sea / アラビア半島 / 遺跡出土品 / 組み合わせ研究 / 編年研究 / 陶磁器 / 中国陶磁器 / 東南アジア陶磁器 / 海上貿易史 / 発掘と遺跡 / 出土品
Research Abstract
Islamic pottery found at the archaeological sites in West Asia and Central Asia is the most abundant materials and they become the historical evidence to know the local and common life styles of the area. Archaeological pottery from the site reflects the cultural relationship and the trade condition. To find new material and historical evidences, excavations at Khorfakkan old town and fort sites, Masafi fort, Dibba town site has been carried out and Islamic pottery were found much. At the same time, survey at Samarqand in Uzbekistan, Bamiyan in Afghanistan, A'Ali in Bahrain has also carried out to collect many traded and local Islamic pottery.
The finds were sorted and analyzed for the reconstruction of the history of Islamic pottery, by studying the types, assemblage, qualities, quantities, and the provenances of traded and local Islamic pottery. Chorology of Islamic pottery found from archaeological sites is now studied and we can give more precise date and periods to the many no datable archaeological sites in West and Central Asia.