Archaeological and Anthropological Studies of the Formation and Genealogy of the Thracians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMURO Hitoshi  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10186009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINPARA Yasuo  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20161614)
NAGAKURA Kouichi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80142454)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThracians / Early Bronze Age / Bulgaria / Settlement / Excavation / DNA Analysis / Underground Radar Surveying / Earth-placating Ritual / 考古学 / 人類学 / 青銅器時代 / トラキア人 / 発掘 / 地中探査
Research Abstract
We, the Tokai University Thracian Expedition, carried out the field research at Dyadovo tell in Bulgaria for two seasons in 2004 and 2005. The main purposes of the research are summarized into two points as follows :
1. Demonstrating the settlement structure of the Early Bronze Age (EBA) site in the Thracian Plain in Bulgaria by the excavation of Dyadovo tell,
2. Extracting the DNA information from the old human bones found in the Bronze Age and the Iron Age sites in Bulgaria, and investigating the relationship between each culture group and the ethnic group.
For getting the standard model of the EBA settlement structure in the Thracian Plain, we excavated several dwelling houses in the center of the Dyadovo tell. Three jugs were found under these house-floors, and they were thought to be the special offerings as the "earth-placating ritual" performed before house-construction.
Besides excavation, we carried out the underground surveying through the method of the electromagnetic wave radar in the whole area of the tell, and opened three new trenches set at the marginal areas of the tell. But they did not go down to the Bronze Age layer because of the lack of time.
The DNA analysis is just on the move now, using 113 samples extracted from various sites in Bulgaria dating from Chalcolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age, and Medieval Times.