| Project/Area Number |
16401020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | ANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM |
Principal Investigator |
WAKITA Shigeo ANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, CHIEF, 研究部, 研究課長 (00175069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Keiko ANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, SUB-CHIEF, 研究部, 調査係長 (30132757)
TSUMURA Makiko ANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, RESEARCHER, 研究部, 研究員 (60238128)
TSUNEKI Akira TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
NISHIYAMA Shin'ichi JAPAN CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION IN CONSERVATION, NRICP, TOKYO, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 特別研究員 (50392551)
四角 隆二 岡山市立オリエント美術館, 学芸部, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Syria / urban civilization / archeology / 展開 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The supplemental studies about Tell Mastuma were carried out in Syria during August and September in every year. Fourteen archaeological mounds were surveyed around Tell Mastuma and archaeological objects scattered on the surface were collected. It has been confirmed by this survey that the ancient settlements increased rapidly when the Iron Age started. The result summarized by Akira Tsuneki is contained in this report. 2. The analyses of animal bones and shells have been finished. The 9808 specimens were examined by Carin Tome and Shin'ichi Nishiyama. They suggest interesting aspects which will lead us to review of the study of the settlements in the Iron Age. 3. The results of the carbon 14 dating have reinforced the current chronological position of Tell Mastuma which has been lead by comparative studies of archaeological objects. The results reviewed by Shin'ichi Nishiyama are contained in this report. 4. The drawings of the architectural remains and the objects were traced with computer. The fruits are being used for the publication of the final report of Tell Mastuma. The manuscript for Block 3 of the Iron Age settlement of Tell Mastuma is being prepared by Hisahiko Wada, a collaborator. It is contained in this report. 5. In addition to the results mentioned above, two articles were published in the bulletin of our museum. One is a report of a grave of the Early Bronze Age found at Rumeilah in the submerged area along the Euphrates River in Syria. The grave was excavated by our museum in 1970s. The other was written by Keiko Ishida, and it treats of a stone box which was also found at Rumeilah. 6. The results of the research will be published one after another in "Bulletin of the Ancient Orient Museum" and other publications.