Architecture of Reconstruction Process of Chi-Chi Area(Taiwan) and Archives Related to Urban Reconstruction in the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAO Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (70292753)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords1999 Chi-Chi Earthquake / Spatial Reconstruction Model / Urban Recovery Archives / Recovery Process / Chi-Chi Township, Nanto Pref. / Recove Curve / Ethnography for Recovery / Urban Recovery Investigation / 台湾集集地震 / イメージ・アーカイブス / 南投県 / 集集鎮 / 構造化 / 復興過程 / ワルシャワ / 住宅再建 / 復興体系 / 都市復興 / 復興アーカイブ / 唐山地震
Research Abstract
The post-disaster long-term recovery process of Chi-Chi Township was continuously observed and monitored by the investigation conducted in the research. As the results of the investigation, the following outcomes were produced.
1) The Spatial Reconstruction Model was proposed as a measure method to evaluate urban recovery process from the viewpoint of physical environment. In addition to the method, recovery curves in terms of building type (temporary housings, public facilities, rebuilt buildings, and new buildings) were constructed using the building certification data of Nanto County. The proposed methodologies will be essential for research into post-disaster recovery because it enables comparative studies related urban planning among different types of post-disaster recovery processes throughout the world.
2) This research aims toward a comprehensive theory of post-disaster recovery. In order to attain these purposes, the investigator conducted interviews with hundreds stakeholders in Chi-Chi and coded the oral descriptions as field notes, and compiled materials and information. Then, the following important schemes for the post-disaster research were provided: (1) general/detailed research questions, (2) systematized structure, and (3) viewpoints for evaluation. Also, Local History of Chi-Chi was translated to understand the social and historical backgrounds of Chi-Chi.
3) Another significance of the research is referring to how to record the post-disaster recovery process. In this study, Digital Chi-Chi City was constructed to record the reconstruction conditions of the damaged area and allow visitors to freely access a three-dimensional representation of the city on a digital model of Earth. Procedure conducted for it was demonstrated.