Comprehensive Strategy for Environmental Conservation of Tropical Wetland in the Pantanal, Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2006)
Yokohama National University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroaki  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50219573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Kunihide  Mie University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70296234)
YOSHIDA Keiichiro  Yokohama National Univ., College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60377083)
HINEI Takaaki  Univ. of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60344868)
下城 一  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20345466)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPantanal / Brazil / Wetland / Ecotourism / Biotope / Biodiversity / Environmental Conservation / Handheld GPS / 植生遷移 / バイトカウンター / 水位変動 / ボーリング調査 / GPS首輪 / 植生調査 / エコロッジ / 首輪GPS / スポーツフィッシング
Research Abstract
We conducted several researches on plant ecology, hydrological cycle, stock farming and ecotourism in the Necolandia, South Pantanal of Brazil. The major results during the said period can be summarized as follows.
1. The structure and the composition of semi-natural vegetation under the traditional wetland management were described at Fazenda Baia Bonita in Necolandia as the sample. We recorded 41 tree species and 43 herbaceous species in the 20 surveyed quadrats. Vegetation patterns are related to seasonal changes in water level and micro topography. The vegetation structure and composition gradually changed with the degree of development of spatial structure.
2. The mixing of surface water and groundwater in the wetland of South Pantanal was analyzed by field survey and numerical modeling. As a result, it was clarified that the chemical components of shallow groundwater are controlled by the geological conditions at the present and palaeo river channel.
3. Detailed data on the grazing behavior of cattle is vital for the estimation of grazing capacity, which is the basis for the sustainable grazing. We examined the grazing behavior of cows by using handheld GPS and a bite counter collar system. As a result, we clarified the cow's migration and herbage intake (jaw movement) by land classification.
4. We examined the ecotourism of the wetland from the case of the South Pantanal. As a result, many problems, e.g., declining sports fishing, fragile management bases, slaughter of wild animals, deforestation, water pollution, exhaustion of fishery resource, inversion of exotic species are caused by rapid introduction of ecotourism.