Basic Research on Okinawan Immigrants and Community Buildings in Prewar South Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Munehiro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor (10145518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHODO Masanori  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor (50044863)
MIYUCHI Hisamitsu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor (90284942)
KUWXTSUKA Kentaro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor (40346466)
OISHI Tarou  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Lecturer (70433092)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOkinawa / immigrant / migration / South Seas / landscape / World War II / Davao / New Caledonia / 日本統治下 / 地理情報システム / 国際研究者交流 / 東南アジア / 戦前期 / データベース化 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 沖縄県 / 引揚者 / マリアナ諸島
Research Abstract
The goals of research follow below.
1. To delve into the migration phenomenon/patterns of the Okinawan immigrants.
2. To analyze how Okinawan immigrants involved in building communities in the South Sea region conceptualizing space as a category of analysis.
3. To record the life experiences of Okinawan immigrants based on their own testimonies and the ones by local people.
4. To conduct comparative analysis on the structures of Okinawan immigrants between the inner South Sea and the outer South Sea regions.
In terms of migration phenomenon/patterns, the database of "Facts Research of Returnees" (that collects information of 13,000 people) archived by Okinawa Prefecture have began to illuminate the outline.
We also found out that the institutions/organizations built by Okinawan and Japanese immigrants have continued to be utilized in the cities today like in Noumea, New Caledonia.
WWII devastated the Okinawan immigrants. In the inner South Sea region, most immigrants returned to Japan and Okinawa while in the outer South Sea region such as New Caledonia, many families were broken up and Okinawans were left behind in the region after the war. Such communities kept their ties with local organizations in Okinawa, i.e., Davao association, and New Caledonia Friendship Association was established in Okinawa with the existence of Okinawan immigrants left behind in New Caledonia.