| Project/Area Number |
16401025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUUCHI Toshio Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Toru Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative City, Professor, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (00170267)
NAKAYAMA Toru Osaka Prefecture Univ., Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40237467)
SASANUMA Hiroshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70283322)
BANDO Michiko National Institute of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 建築衛生部, 主任研究官 (40344064)
KAKITA Yusuke Oita University, Faculty of Welfare and Social Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院福祉社会科学研究科, 講師 (20381030)
中生 勝美 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00222159)
松村 嘉久 阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80351675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Homeless / Rough Sleepers / Support of Self-Dependence / East Asia / Social Welfare / Public Assistance / Housing Welfare / Urban Rejuvenation / 野宿者の自立支援 / 住宅問題 / 香港 / 台北 / ソウル |
| Research Abstract |
In continuation of previous overseas research, we have in the past six years conducted interview surveys concerning the homelessness self-dependency support system and the content of services provided by related facilities in Hong Kong, Taipei, Seoul, Taejon, Taegu, Pusan and Suwon. Besides we have also conducted a related facility survey of the Japanese self-dependency support system. We have set forward our survey by focusing on the support axes of the homelessness self-dependency support system of each city and country, i.e. representative NGOs in Hong Kong and South Korea, the public sector in Taipei and representative NGOs and related public sector in Japan. In regard to the content of service, we have conducted interviews on outreach programmes, which are based on night patrols and soup kitchens and on the service content of transitional facilities, especially on the side of management. Furthermore, we have interviewed on the thoughts and engagement towards the support activities
… More
of facilities and people who provide these services. Also, in order to measure interchange, we invited in 2004 the Korean and Taiwanese counterparts to Japan for on-site and opinion exchange. In 2005 we invited the Hong Kong counterpart too Japan for the same purpose of on-site and opinion exchange. And, in 2006 the Hong Kong and Korean counterparts participated together with the Japanese side to exchange opinions and have a field trip in Taipei. The target of our survey has expanded towards the homeless in a wide definition and has progressed towards the elucidation of various community case-work in disadvantageous areas and policy correspondence. For the improvement of the Japanese self-dependency support system, especially in regard to the deepening relationship of NGOs and government bodies, public information and educational activities about homelessness by NGOs etc., we have gathered a lot of knowledge. As for Japan, this has resulted in the continuous contributions to the magazine "Shelter-less", endeavoring in communicative publications to civic society. Although in a provisional form, we have also printed and published a report in English. Less