| Project/Area Number |
16401027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FURUIE Shinpei University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor (40173520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINNO Toshikazu University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor (10171076)
NAKAGOMI Mutsuko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor (60302337)
MATSUMOTO Koichi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library Information and Media Studies, Professor (00165888)
TSUHA Takashi University of Ryukyu, Faculty of Low and Humanities, Professor (90128489)
TOKUMARU Aki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor (90241752)
鈴木 寛之 熊本大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00305179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | folk religion / funeral rite / memorial practice / Okierabu island / Yoron island / Chiristianity / Confucianism / Taoist priest / 民俗宗教 / 韓国島嶼社会 / 先祖祭祀 / 先祖観 / 南西諸島 / 遣体処理 / 葬墓制 / 洗骨改葬 / 青山島の草墳 / 死生観 / 民俗の変容 / 草墳 / ユタ / ムーダン / 葬送儀礼 / 南島 / 廃仏毀釈 / 葬・墓制 / 葬送・墓制 / ハロウジ / 風水 / 地理 / 過疎化 |
| Research Abstract |
We undertook fieldwork studies on funeral and memorial practices in the Southwest Islands, Korea and Taiwan. The goal of this folklore study was to understand the unseen world of these regions. Okierabu Island and Yoron Island were the main areas studied in the Southwest Island. During early modern times Buddhism and Shintoism spread extensively throughout these island but did not seriously influence the thinking of the people there. Folk religious belief still remains in these islands. Two opposite areas; suburbs in the city of Seoul and an isolated island in the south of Korea were chosen as study areas. Influences from Confucianism and folk religion were visible among the ritual practices there. However, Christianity has strongly affected funeral practices in recent years and friction between funeral participants is becoming more serious. It is difficult to understand their practices derived from the concepts of folk religion. In Taiwan the fieldwork was carried in Taipei and its surrounds with the funeral practices of Taoist priests (doushi) and Folk religion priests (houshi) being compared. Women chorus meetings of the sacred texts of Buddhism were also investigated. We successfully identified the elements of continental and Taiwan indigenous origin. This fieldwork and comparative study gave us further clues to understand the funeral practices of these regions. All of them expressed a feeling of awe towards the spirits of the deceased. In Japan, this spirit is conceptualized as 'the gods who beg festivals" and we would like to carry out further case studies of funeral and memorial services based on this concept.