The Amurland Culture and Formation of Material Culture of the Ainu-A Study in Linguistics, Ecological Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Shinko  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00129074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsushi  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate professor (00312926)
WATANABE Hitoshi  Chiba University, Center for Environment, Health and Field Sciences, Associate professor (80301092)
KAZAMA Shinjiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate professor (50243374)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmurland culture / material culture / Ainu culture / linguistic survey / folklore study / the Nanai / the Udeghe / the Ul'chi / アムールランド / 言語調査研究 / トゥングース語 / 博物館 / アイヌ / トゥングース系諸族 / 言語学的調査 / ロシア民族学博物館 / サンクト・ペテルブルグ / ライデン民族学博物館 / ベルリン民族学博物館
Research Abstract
The project is an extensive study based on the project-survey of the Ainu material culture realized in 1995-2001 in six museums in Russia. The culture of the Sakhalin Ainu, in particular, as it became even more apparent, couldn't be understood without taking in account of the cultures of their neighbors in Amurland, i. e. the natives of the Sakhalin and the Amur River basin.
The project team carried out field surveys in the villages Bulava(the Ul'chi), Naikhin(the Nanai), Kondon(the Nanai) along the Amur river, and Krasnyj Yar(the Udekhe) in the Primor Region. Among the natives of different languages we could get information of their traditional material cultures(clothing, wood curving, basket making, cooking etc.), folklore and linguistic data. In parallel with the field survey in the Amurland, a joint work over the collections of the museums in Petersburg was realized with some specialists from the region. And also some investigation was tried with an aim togain information about the collections of ethnology of the Amurland in Europe.
The common ecological conditions, close contacts including marriage, trading among the natives of the area support the idea of "Amurland culture". In this framework every local culture may be discussed more effectively, and consequently it may help to develop further study of the cultures in the northern part of Japan.