The Methodological Study of Developmental Aid Concerning Groundwater Contamination by Arsenic in the Drainage Basin of the Ganges River using Participatory Rural Appraisal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masakazu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor (60281549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Keni-chi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor (50284956)
KOBAYASI Masashi  Hokurikugakuin Junior College, Professor (50225538)
IRIYA Takao  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor (30211759)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCultural anthropology / Arsenic contamination / International cooperation / Area study / Bangladesh / Nepal / 地下水砒素汚染 / 慢性砒素中毒 / 集合行為 / 世帯経済 / カースト / 途上国 / 農村 / バングラディシュ / リスク認識 / ジェンダー空間 / 相互扶助 / 水利用 / 参加型調査法 / 意識と行動 / 集落構造 / 女性行動
Research Abstract
This study investigated socio-cultural factors involved in the management of safe water devices in Bangladesh and Nepal in order to investigate the causes of the lack of local participation in arsenic mitigation.
Nearly 100% of the surveyed population in Bangladesh knew about potential health risks associated with arsenic. Despite of their understanding of the arsenic problem, their participation in arsenic mitigation was not very active. This may be explained by that fact that the heavy presence of outsiders in arsenic mitigation generates some dependence on the resident side. Unlike Bangladesh, there has been no comprehensive arsenic mitigation project in Nepal. Without heavy outside intervention, residents in an arsenic contaminated village act on this issue and constructed two new safe tubewells on their own.
Once a safe water device is installed, its maintenance poses another problem. This study found that those communities of high solidarity tend to maintain their safe water devices stably. With regard to the use of safe water devices, this study demonstrated that convenience is culturally constructed. Because of the Pardah custom, many females are hesitant to go to a public place where they would be exposed to the general public. Therefore, a "convenient" location decided by outsiders was proved quite otherwise for the users of the safe water device.
This study examined a few possible reasons for residents' inactivity in arsenic mitigation, and analyzed the maintenance and use of safe water devices. Its results indicate that most people know about arsenic risks, and consider arsenic to be a serious problem. A possible reason for their inactivity may be attributed to the way of the outsiders' involvement. Since the maintenance and use of a safe water device is likely to be affected by social conditions and cultural customs, development planning should be explicitly aware of local socio-cultural factors.