Development and Resistance: Development of Plantation and Pastoralist's Tactics of Resistance in south western Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYWAKI Yukio  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (60174223)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopment / Ethiopia / agro-pastoralist / resistance / tactics for survival / Tsamako / Tsamai / プランテーション / エチオピア西南部
Research Abstract
Birale Cotton Plantation was established in 1991 on the western bank of the Weito river. The area was the territory of the Tsamako, Cushitic agro-pastoralists. At the time, the territorial groups called the Unchete and Duma, on whose territories the plantation was located, had been fighting with the Konso, a neighboring ethnic group. Due to the warfare, those groups had been prevented from using the large pasture along the river. Though the plantation deterred the warfare, it opposed with the Duma who were prevented from utilizing the pasture due to the expansion of the plantation. The plantation attempted to negotiate with them through the good offices of the Tsamako chief, but failed. In 1996 some of the Duma people assaulted the plantation, and killed workers. The rebels were arrested and killed by the armed policemen dispatched by the local government. Since then the plantation expanded their field without any consultation with the local people, and established a town nearby.
In 2008, nearly 100 agro-pastoralists households resided around the town. One of the groups consists mostly from the Unchete households who have been cooperated with the plantation. They lead a well established life depending on cattle herding and cultivation on the irrigated fields given by the plantation. The clan of the chief has gained concessions in the plantation by having some members employed in it. Destitute households due to drought and famine had often immigrated to the town. Most of them had returned back to their homeland after having rebuilt their herd, but some of them have settled around the town. They have been earned money as petty merchant selling wild edible plants on the street, or as day laborers in the plantation, and have gradually been assimilated to the highlanders' community in the town. Most of the Duma households, who once opposed with the plantation, still keep away from staying near the town.