Local Concept of 'Development' and its Practice in Papua New Guinea Marginal Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Yukio  Rikkyo University, the Faculty of Tourism, Professor, 観光学部, 教授 (20197974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hisafumi  Chukyo University, School of Contemporary Sociology, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10170523)
KUMAGAI Ikeichi  Ochanomizu University, the Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (80153344)
KAWASAKI Ippei  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
KAMIMURA Toru  Kobe City College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40295770)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPapua New Guinea / Cultural Anthropology / Human Geography / Area Studies / Development / Tourism / Globalization / Christianity / 社会変容 / 観光化
Research Abstract
First, we found that the people in Papua New Guinea have unique point of view toward 'development'. They tend to think that the leaders of the development are supposed to be 'outsiders', and that the development comes from 'outside', not from 'inside'. They think that the 'development' is offered from 'outside', and not achieved by their own effort. They tend to think that their society is totally different from Westerners', and they do not think that these two consists a sort of continuum. Therefore, they do not think that the 'development' is achieved through their own, continuous effort. This way of thinking prohibit them their doing their effort to achieve development.
Secondly, the notion of 'culture' and/or 'ethnic group' is changing as a result of modernization and/or development. The people have learned these concepts from Westerners, and they began to use them as their 'own' ideas to express their present situations. Together with this change, the ground has been valued highly because of the discovery of gold, and there arose a number of conflicts and disputes over ground. As a result, it has been found that the new concept of 'culture' and the traditional ones exist together, and mixed up and are opposed to each other.
Thirdly, through modernization and development, space division by gender is changing. Traditionally, the space of their villages is divided strictly into male and female space, and the people's behaviors are restricted according to their traditional rules. But as modern houses are becoming popular, which have little distinction by gender, people's behaviors are not influenced by traditional rules any more.