| Project/Area Number |
16401034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
SASHIMA Takashi Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40192596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Naoto Kyoto Tachibana University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20181951)
ITANI Kozo Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Lieterature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60144309)
TERAJIMA Kenji Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, (Part-time) Lecturer, 外国語学部, (非)講師 (10376832)
ISHIKAWA Shinsaku Kyoto Bunkyo University, Institute of Cultural and Human Research, Researcher, 人間学研究所, 客員研究員 (20298748)
SAITO Mitsuru Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403635)
寺島 憲治 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (10378325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Alevi / Bektashi / ethnicity, ethnic-group / Turkish immigration / Sunni-Isalam, Islamization / multi-culturalism / ritural, Cem-rite / Turkish / Bulgaria / Greece / Germany / London, U.K. / ベクタシ / エスニック集団 / ジェム儀礼(Cem) / スンニー・イスラーム化 / トルコ系移民の生存戦略 / 「聖者」の生成 / 聖者廟の創出 / エスニック・グループ / イスラーム / トルコ・イスラーム統合 / デデ / ババ / セイイド / エスニック・グループ(少数民族問題) / セイイド(サイード) / チュルクメン |
| Research Abstract |
Research was conducted for three years on Alevi and/or Bektashi communities in Turkey, Greece, Thrace, Bulgaria, Germany, and London, U.K. These researches reveal the following findings. Alevi practice, culture, (religious) thought, world view, the world after death, community system, organization have been changing. The reasons include the influence of Islamic globalism, government policies urbanization and modernization, and the politicizing of activities of Alevi associations as a result of collisions among them. We collected diverse materials on Alevi/Bektashi rituals, and socio-cultural order and historically by means of field work and investigation, including VTR and DVD and CD materials and articles from mass media, we also surveyed educational programs and system of religious Alevilik (Alevi-ism), and the genealogy and archives of Alevi leaders, dede, baba, sayid (said). These materials were used to conducted the present ethnography of Alevi communities and cultures.