Fundamental Research on the Contact with Different Cultures and Cultural Changes of the Korean People in Sakhalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16401035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHistorical Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Hitoshi  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Enterprise Department, Researcher, 事業部, 研究員 (70113462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Toshio  National Museum of Ethnology, Research Department of Ethnological Culture, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (40151021)
MURAKAMI Kouichi  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Research Department, Researcher, 学芸部, 研究員 (50150157)
YAMADA Shin'ichi  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Research Department, Researcher, 学芸部, 研究員 (30291909)
IKEDA Takao  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Research Department, Researcher, 学芸部, 研究員 (30300841)
AIDA Masato  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Research Department, Researcher, 学芸部, 研究員 (20370223)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Exchange of Researchers / Sakhalin / Republic of Korea / Korean People / Migration / Cultural Change / Folk Life / Life History / 衣食住生活 / 行事と信仰 / 異文化接触 / ロシア
Research Abstract
The members of this research project have visited Sakhalin state in Russia and Ansan city in Republic of Korea, having gathered and recorded the basic information about cultural changes of Korean people in Sakhalin by hearting from about thirty Korean people. As the result of these activities, it was made clear that there were some cultural elements which they have maintained from the age when Japan has occupied south Sakhalin to now, while there were many cultural elements which has been lost, particularly such as the facility of heating, Ondoru, the transportation method of walking with some burdens on the head, and so on. Particularly Korean people of Sakhalin have kept on making rice cakes using a mortars and a pounder, on putting a grave stone in front of a grave, and on holding ceremonies of celebrating one's 60 years old on the style of the Korean peninsula culture. These examples, including the other elements which the members have made clear, suggest that the cultural elements included in food culture and spiritual culture have been maintained and it has been difficult for the elements included in clothing culture and house culture to maintain. Korean people in Sakhalin on the other hand have constructed their multiplex life styles, introducing respectively South
Korean styles, North Korean styles, Japanese styles and Russian styles through the history of having relation to the several races and these life styles now tend to be in diversification through the cultural exchanges between Korean people in Sakhalin with the South Korean, the North Korean, the Korean in Russian far east, the Chinese and the Japanese after Perestroika. We will be able to understand deeply the cultures of Korean people in Sakhalin, stepping into investigating these new assignments.