| Project/Area Number |
16401036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAI Tokuhei The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Emeritus Professor (40011738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBA Hideaki The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Emeritus Professor (20004450)
SASAKI takenori The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Associated Professor (70313195)
TANIKAWA Ai The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Research Fellow (60431839)
AKIYAMA Shinobu National Museum of Nature and Science, 植物研究部, Senior Curator (50196515)
NISHINO Yoshiaki The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Professor (20172679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Siebold / Burger / Mineral specimen / Minerals from Japan / International exchange / Leiden / The Netherlands : Germany / 江戸鉱物学 / 本草学 / 鉱物誌 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese mineral specimens collected during the first half of the nineteenth century are stored in the National Museum of Natural History, Leiden, the Netherlands. A German medical doctor, Philipp Franz von Siebold, collected these specimens as a Dutch surgeon of Dutch East India Army. These specimens are highly unique in terms of modern Japanese mineralogy. Before Siebold, mineralogy was not considered as a field of science in Japan but a part of herbalism. Siebold's mineral collection is important to the historical investigation of science in Japan during the first half of the nineteenth century. Tracing each specimen, we could uncover how modern mineralogy was introduced to Japanese people as science. The mineralogical investigations of specimens along with historical investigation of Siebold's collecting and labeling show how Siebold and Burger collected and sorted out the collection as well as some aspects of mineralogy of Europe and Japan at that time. This collection was the original resource for his book "Lapidographia Japonica."