| Project/Area Number |
16402001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHI Sachiko Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00261644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00120478)
ROY Kingshuk Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecture, 生物資源学部, 講師 (10339294)
FUKUOKA Katsuya University of East Asia, Master Course, Division of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (80062777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Malaysia / palm oil plantation / Environmental destruction / Food Supply Chain / Forest Environment / Water Environment / International Standard Organization / 森林伐採 / パームオイルプランテーション / バイオエネルギー / パームオイル / トレードオフ関係 / CO_2 / サバ州 / ジョホール州 / 国家森林プロジェクト / 生物多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
The United Nations set "Development target (MDGs : Millennium Development Goals) of the millennium" as a common development target of the international society of the 21^st century in 2001. This concrete numerical target set 8 themes, 18 targets, and 48 indices that would be achieved by 2015. Moreover, the concept in Johannesburg Summit in 2002 was assumed to interdepend, to replenish each other, and to advance "Three basic composition elements : economic development, the social development, and environmental conservation" of the Sustainable development of the earth community. We carried out as the Malaysia State of Sabah by the field survey of 3 mosquito years in the 2006 to 2008 fiscal year. The purpose of this research advanced the field investigation on a Borneo Island, and advanced the investigation of a disappearance and agricultural circulation of a peripheral forest and near woods in the river basin. 1. Influence investigation given to forest environment and water environment by palm oil plantation construction. 2. Time series analysis of harvesting timber and palm oil plantation construction. 3. Enforcement situation of environmental impact assessment (EIA). 4. Analysis of environmental disappearance by remote sensing of Saba State. Applied possibility to fieldwork science. 5. Analysis of sustainable food supply chain Next, it is the outline of our result report. 1) Research of destruction of forest resources in Malaysia Saba state by Oil Palm Plantation. 2) Conservation of the Environment and Condition for the construct Sustainable Food Supply chain in Sabah. 3) Research of influence on region where water resource depends dissatisfying it. 4) The Impact of International Standard organization registration on Total quality management (TQM) practices of THE Public Sector in Kota Kinabalu Sabah