Interdisciplinary Study on Harmonious Society for Global Environmental Issues -A Theoretical Approach to Environmental Consciousness Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Yuejun  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor (80280527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYA Akimichi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Research Department, Professor (60113429)
YOSHIOKA Takahito  Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Professor (50202396)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Doshisha University, Faculty of Cultural Information Science, Professor (00000216)
YOSHINO Ryozo  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, Professor (60220711)
YAMAOKA Kazue  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Chief (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental consciousness / Global Environmental Issues / Cross-national comparative survey / Cross-cultural comparison / Social research / Data science / East Asia / Environmental harmony / データ・サイエンス / 尺度構成
Research Abstract
This research focused on the following four purposes : 1) Clarify the essence and formation process of collective environmental consciousness through reexamining synthetically the concept, the spatiotemporal structure, and the classification system of environmental consciousness ; 2) Analyze the features of different group's environmental consciousness by a field survey in the East Asia ; 3) Unearth the information on the requirements for the harmonious society which is for the solution of global environmental problems, based analyzing relationships between people's environmental consciousness and their attributes based on the survey data collected from Tokyo, Beijing, Taipei and Seoul ; 4) Make the environmental consciousness research level in Japan raise by building the methodology of environmental consciousness research and opening the related results to the public.
In 2004 fiscal yea4 we examined the concept and spatiotemporal structure of environmental consciousness by analyzing th … More e literature and data of precedence research, and designed the questionnaire for field surveys. In 2005 and 2006 fiscal year we carried out the sample survey in Tokyo, Beijing, Taipei and Seoul by the face-to-face interview. In 2007 fiscal year, we concentrated on analyzing survey data synthetically, and presented the main results in conference and submitted papers in academic journals.
New findings obtained through a series of field surveys and data analyses are as follows :
1) Most people's environmental consciousness is a subjective judgment to an environmental change but not the recognition to the present environmental condition itself.
2) People often have an optimistic attitude toward the local environment, and show a pessimistic attitude toward the global environmental problem.
3) The demographic attributes and the means of information communication have strong influences on people's environmental consciousness.
We have published the two volumes of research reports and papers focusing on the plan, conduction, and preliminary survey results of environmental consciousness survey in the East Asian four cities. Less