| Project/Area Number |
16402003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMI Yoko Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60283660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shinya Kyoto University, Graduate School for Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90212026)
KANZAKI Mamoru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (70183291)
TAKAHASHI Akio The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90282706)
TOSA Keiko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90283853)
OCHIAI Yukino Kagoshima University, The Kagoshima University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (50347077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | household strategy / market economy / forest use / botanical resource / Myanmar / ethnic minorities / subsistence activities / 小数民族 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to examine the ecological resource use and, economic, social and cultural strategies of households as units of subsistence activities in minority areas of Myanmar. Myanmar is a country rich in resources, and in spite of political and social instability, it has been experiencing considerable capitalization of its economy as a country. However, the regions with which this project deals, have been less involved in the national economy, and in many cases more connected to border economies with neighboring countries within the globalizing network. Studies of these areas will benefit from a wider regional as well as comparative perspective. This project is carried out by scholars from diverse disciplines who have either been involved in the study of Myanmar, or, with minorities who are distributed both in Myanmar as well as other neighboring countries. Members of the project all started from micro perspectives on the ground to look at ecological resource use a
… More
nd/or household strategy as a way to understand the larger dynamics of the ecological and social changes in the region. As a result of this project, we have firstly been able to build a foundation towards wider regional comparison, by gathering basic data on the ecological resource use in relation to human livelihood, its social and cultural foundations, including historical material. Secondly, through the research of the members, we have examined how the ecological and social characteristics of the region are undergoing change through their relationship to the neighboring areas across the border, from a multi-disciplinary perspective. In Bago mountains, data were collected and analysed both from the perspective of forest ecology and management of forestry as well as from the strategies of the swidden cultivators and peasant participants in the taungya forestry We have also looked at the socio-economic adaptation of swidden-cultivators in Chin State, the generational continuity through land allocation as well as folk practices in Karen State, and the adaptive strategies taken by Shan saw-bwa households from a larger historical perspective. Less