International migration of domestic and care workers - ethnicity, gender and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBA Yoshiko  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50014808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20086218)
NAKAMURA Hisashi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50172424)
MATSUOKA Toshimichi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60081121)
ARAI Misako  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (20313968)
安里 和晃  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdomestic / care work / ethnicity / gender / international migration / welfare regime / multi-racialisation / commodification of labour / capitalism market economy / ケア / 再生産労働 / 国籍 / 移民 / 国際労働移動 / ケアワーク / ドメスティック・レーバラー / 高齢化 / 労働力の女性化 / 福祉国家・福祉レジーム
Research Abstract
This research project aims to analyze theoretically and empirically, and, most importantly, to illustrate the actual conditions of the intersection of ethnicity, gender and care work that is largely occupied by female labourers in the international migration of domestic/care workers. The basic issues of our project are to research the actual situation of : (1)poor economic conditions of sending countries and some structural problems (North-South problem and continuation of poverty) which causes to push out domestic/care workers to foreign countries, and (2)the system and response to foreign and immigrant care workers in receiving countries.
In this project, we researched Sri Lanka as a case of a sending country of domestic/care workers. And, we researched Japan, the USA, Sweden, Singapore, Kuwait and the UAE as cases of receiving countries. In those cases, Japan and Sweden are not currently receiving countries of domestic/care workers from overseas. However, there is another generation who engage in care work for the first generation of resident ("Zainichi") Koreans in Japan. Sweden has been accepting political refugees and foreigners who came to the country through "family unification" system. A number of these people are now taking on an important part of the public care service in Sweden. By including these cases, this research project examines international migration of domestic/care workers from a newer perspective than ever ; that is to say, it considers the migration in relation to the welfare regime that is currently the political economy regime in highly industrial countries and is consisted by government, market and family. This perspective indicates that the present welfare regime that is understood only in the traditional framework of "nation-state = national economy" is the system which already includes some elements crossing over the framework such as multi-racialisation, and political, economic and social elements.