Correlations between Chinese Media Use and Anti-Japan Attitudes : An empirical study based on content analysis and social surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (90193250)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChina / Nationalism / Anti-Japan sentiments / Patriotism / Internet / Japan / survey / content analysis / メディア / 反日デモ / 消費民族主義 / 態度 / 愛国心 / 上海 / アジア志向
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine how media and anti-Japan attitudes were associated among Chinese people. In this study, three methods were used. (1) In 2005, a questionnaire survey was conducted in Shanghai (N=800) to test the effects of anonymity to Japan and U.S. on foreign products. Results indicate that the anonymity and consumer ethnocentrism negatively and significantly affect the willingness to purchase foreign products. To elaborate the moderator effect of the product categories, a different data set was employed. Results indicate that the anonymity affects more strongly the purchase of products for automobiles and electric appliances than food products. (2) In 2006, another questionnaire survey was conducted in Beijing under auspices of Chuanmei University. Based on this survey, it is explored how patriotism and ethnocentrism are associated with other psychological variable, based on a questionnaire survey in Beijing. Results indicated that the communist heroes highli … More ghted in the patriotic campaign were widely embraced among Chinese people. As shown in previous studies, ethnocentrism and patriotism were found to be two separate dimensions of nationalistic attitudes despite the moderate correlation observed between the two variables. A regression analysis demonstrates that the life satisfaction is a key to differentiating between these two dimensions ; the level of life satisfaction is positively correlated with patriotism, while it is negatively correlated with ethnocentric attitudes. Both of these two dimensions are associated with the animosity against Japan and the U.S. Ethnocentric attitudes are positively correlated with the animosity, and patriotic attitudes are negatively correlated with the animosity. The result suggests that the multitude of factors may influence the rise of nationalistic sentiments among Chinese people. The result is consistent with the frustration-aggression hypothesis, while the influence of the patriotic campaign on the animosity is not supported. (3) Content analysis of People's Daily and the Asahi Shimbun is also conducted. Based on these surveys and content analysis, several findings were obtained on the Chinese nationalism. First, it was found that Chinese media cannot account for rising Chinese nationalism. Second, no evidence supported a strong influence of patriotic education on anti-Japan attitudes. In summary, neither effects of media or patriotic campaign does not significantly affect the attitudes to Japan. Likewise, in Japan, results are similar : media do not simply promote anti-China attitudes among Japanese people. Less