International joint research on the comparative and theoretical study of the four types of multinationals in the enlarged EU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10163560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kazuo  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
IYEMOTO Hiroshi  Nagoya Gakuin Univ., Fac. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20148290)
IKEMOTO Shuichi  Nihon Univ., Fac. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50287570)
OOISHI Tatsuro  Kochi Univ., Fac. of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 准教授 (00223719)
TANAKA Yuji  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40217089)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmultinationals / FDI / Central and East Europe / international competition / typology / Japanese firms / international information exchange / Hungary / 直接投資 / EU / 当方拡大 / 競争力 / 東方拡大
Research Abstract
RIT-IWE Conference" Comparing international competitiveness of manufacturing companies in the EU with special emphasis on those in Central Eastern Europe" was held in the Institute for World Economics of HAS in Budapest on March 23th and 24. After the address of First Secretary, the Embassy of Japan, Mr.Takahashi, followed the ten presentations and discussions ;
(1) Hiroshi Tanaka "A Japanese view on International Competitiveness"
(2) Bjoern Jindra, Department of Industrial Economics and Regulation and Halle Institute for Economic Research, Germany)
"Comparative Study of Multinational Companies in the Enlarged EU, a Technology Transfer Perspective"
Discussant Andrea Szalavetz, IWE) : Multinationals and technology-A Hungarian view
(3) Petr Pavlinek, the University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA, "Effects of FDI in the Czech Automobile"
Discussant : Shuichi Ikemoto
(4) Kazuo Inaba : Competitiveness-Residency Base versus Ownership Base-in case of Japan
(5) Zoltan Bassa, (JETRO, Budapest) "FDI in Hunga … More rian Manufacturing---a brief comparison of Japanese and other affiliates"
(6) Hiroichi Iyemoto( Nagoya Gakuin University) "Foreign Direct Investment in Poland ; Realities and Problems"
(7) Liuis Valls, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies," Economic Globalization and Japanese Manufacturing FDI in Spain"
(8) Prof.Andras Inotai ( Director of IWE) "Concluding remarks"
The research result of this project will be published in the final report, which will assure that the typology such as 4 types of multinationals in the enlarged EU can be theorized by introducing the institutional economic view on firm and applying the network alignment theory, national network production theory and collective competition goods theory within the framework of configuration theory. The field research in Czechia verified four types of multinationals. The Japanese FDI's effects on the domestic investment are different in the various sectors of industries. There are differences in the activities of Japanese electronic firms between in the Western Europe and CEE. The FDI in CEE has in a partial degree influenced on the multinationals in Spain. The relations between Japanese multinationals and the economies of Csechnia and Poland were revealed. The intra-firm transference of technology is not relevant to this typology of multinationals. The outer and inner organizational capacities give an important reference to the international competitiveness. Less