Philippine Local Society and Institutions in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Satoru  Kagoshima University, Department of Law, Economics, and Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20253388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Makito  Chukyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30260110)
MIKAMO Shingo  Shinshu University, Department of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (90377614)
SEKI Koki  Graduate School of Hiroshima University, Department of International Cooperation, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (30346530)
川中 豪  アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhilippines / global / institution / local / farmers movement / religious communit / business community / overseas workers / フィリピン / 地方社会 / 地方 / 知識 / エリート / 移動
Research Abstract
This study aims to illustrate the way how the local societies in the Philippines are being formulated at the era of globalization by a an interdisciplinary approach of social science. While the current globalization mainly initiated by the United States and Europe is bringing about homogenization of economy, politics, and culture in the world, it is also creating various kinds of groups beyond the framework of nations which are fighting back against the homogenization. The Philippine society is also under the restructuring process influenced by both modernization and de-modernization. We try to approach this theme from the view point of common or public activities. Such activities or the phenomena are being formulated under modernization and inherent circumstances specific to the area or the country, fuelled by anti-globalization movement. And they are increasing the interrelations between economy, politics, and culture across the different social classes as globalization is acerbated. As a result of the complex interaction of these common or public activities, each society is being restructured now. The members of the research team have set up their own topics based on their own interest and academic field. Nishimura has focused on the social movement of sugar plantation workers and came to a conclusion that global movement of peasant and media could play an important role. Mikamo has clarified business elites might well collaborate with the citizen despites some problems to tackle. Kawada has researched on a local religious group and concluded that taking a look at the religious activity as both national and global practice as well could give us a hint to think about the process of building well-being of the people. Seki has showed that globalization has brought about segmentation in the Philippine society, but there has been also built the networks which go beyond the different social groups.