Project/Area Number |
16402010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Etsuo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80142678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GEMMA Masahiko Waseda University, Institute of Integral Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Poland / Lithuania / Agriculture / labor / consumer finance / EU加盟 / 民営化 / 海外労働 / 出稼ぎ / 移民 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to find the changing pattern of consumers' behavior in 3 years after the accession to EU (1st, May, 2004), in Poland and Lithuania on 3 fields. i.e. farmer's behavior of cultivation of agricultural products, consumer finance and housing loan, and short-term and long-term labor outside his country. Even before the beginning of our research we expected the scale of change of consumers' behavior will be quite large. As a result of 3 years' our research the extent of the change of consumers' behavior after the accession to EU becomes very immerse and dynamic. In the filed of agriculture the farmers of Poland and Lithuania every year changed their products elastically adjusting the price-cost situation in EU. The housing loan delivered to Polish grew from 74 billion zloty in 2002 to more than 280 billion zloty in 2006. The automobile loan also drastically increased in Poland and Lithuania. On 1st of May England and Ireland opened her labor market to foreign workers from EU countries. From 1st of May to 31st of July England accepted 65,525 foreign workers, in which the number of Polish was 35,710. Tremendous boom of short and medium term emigration had happened in Poland in 2004. As a result of it the serious deficit of high-qualified workers had happened in Poland and Lithuania. These three fact findings are, as far as we know, indeed our originality of our project.