Research Projecton Managing Sustainable Local Social and Economic Livelihood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005-2007)
Hokkaido University (2004)
Principal Investigator
KUSAGO Takayoshi  Osaka University, GLOBAL COLLABORATION CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30308077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBE Makoto  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR (50261269)
塚本 俊也  (財)国際開発センター, 紛争開発支援室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Development / Community Development / Economic Development / Gender / Local Currency System / Development Indicator / Einpowerment / Case Research / 調査手法 / 開発経営 / コミュニティ形成 / 紛争予防 / 人間の安全保障 / ミレニアム開発目標 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this research was to produce educational materials based on case research studies in order to train human resources who could assist development in developing countries on the ground. Over the four-year project duration, we carried out selection of cases (topics and fields), implementation of case research jointly with research investigator and collaborators both in Japan and overseas. The topics include (1) Local currency system and social development (Japan), (2) People with Disability and Poverty (Thailand and Vietnam), (3) Women's cooperative and empowerment (Japan), (4) Subjective indicators and development (Japan and Bhutan), and (5) Practical Action Research Method. More than half of the case reports are written in English. In the first and the second years of the four-year project, the selection of the cases, from. the second- to the fourth-year, research work (field work, data gathering and data analysis), presentation of the research work and findings at academic conferences (economics and development studies related conferences) and academic articles. This project, albeit its small scale, has accomplished its initial objectives over linking graduate school education with case research.