Study on the Development of Heavy Industry in East Asia and the Technology Transfer from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2006-2007)
Poole Gakuin University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Osamu (2006-2007)  Momoyama Gakuin University, Sociology, Professor (30160162)
井上 義祐 (2004-2005)  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 学長 (40193619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Tadashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Policy & Administration, Professor (70061174)
LI Jie-Sheng  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Professor (50255634)
荒川 淳三  札幌大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40202733)
上田 修  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30160162)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeavy Industry / Iron and steel Industry / Shipbuilding Industry / Technolgy Transfer / East Asia / China / Korea / 産業政策 / 臨海一貫型製鉄所 / 臨江一貫型製鉄所 / 内陸部一貫型製鉄所 / 小型製鉄所 / 国家発展改革委員会 / 新型工業論 / 中国社会科学院 / 生産管理 / 宝山 / 首鋼 / 上海外高橋 / 新日鐵 / 浦項製鉄 / 現代造船
Research Abstract
Under the subject theme of “Study on the Development of Heavy Industry in East Asia an d The Technology Transfer from Japan", we have conducted a series of research in Japan, Korea and China. The important facts we have found are as follows.
1. Plan Oriented Control System like as “Keikakuchi Kanri" had developed in Japanese Steel Industries, especially in Shin Nippon Steel. This kind of production and management system prompts employee to tackle the task on improving the efficiency level constantly. But Japanese heavy industry could not success to transfer this type of management control system to counter-part in Korea and China.
2. The Heavy Industry in Korea had advanced the production management system based on computer more sophisticated than one of Japanese counter-part. The typical case we found is the control system based on CAD and engineering company in shipbuilding industry and the competitive edge of this industry lies in it.
3. Chinese Heavy Industry has been growing rapidly lately, especially since 2006 according to the increasing domestic demand. Much of the demand has been filled by the small-scale firms. The distinctive feature of Chinese heavy industry is diverse structure which we can not find in Korea and Japan. This kind of industrial structure that is the numerous small-scale firms vitalize the Chinese Heavy Industry. But these firms have caused pollution.