Construction of Contingency-Style Global Leadership based on Meta-Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hirohisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (10266215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tadahiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (60080363)
XU Hua  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor (40253025)
ブレア オドー  筑波大学, 大学院ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (10400631)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal Leadership / Competency / Contingency / Meta cognition / Multinational workforce / Diversity management / グローバル・リーダーシップ / 環境適応理論 / 海外マネジメント / 国際比較調査 / グローバルリーダー / リーダーシップ / 環境適合 / 質的・量的分析 / グローバル / 環境適応 / メタ知識 / グローバルリーダーシップ / グローバル企業 / 国際経営
Research Abstract
Along with the swift development of global business, importance of the diversity management has been pointing out among global companies as well as NGO and NPO. Particularly, managers who is responsible to conduct operation at organization with divergent in language, nationality and values is required to possess different capacity of management ability from that exercises at homogeneous organization Those capacities are consists of different perspective, judgment contingent to their environments and appropriate behaviors based on the judgment made through a logical analysis by using relevant information. Recently global leadership functions at multinational environment has been paying attention, and global managers are expected to identify idiosyncratic (regional) and cross-national environments and perform contingent style of global leadership. In this research, the meta-cognition theory of educational psychology was applied to develop model to analyze how a global manager recognize the business environment, make judgment and exercise leadership from complex business factors. In order to construct this sequential model, researchers have investigated through preexisting literature, interview, questionnaire survey. This model also includes multivariate variables such as global leadership competency, cross-cultural adjustment, work-life balance. The result of this research provided to consider the possibility of expansion and normalization of the model. Based on these studies, it is also confirmed that meta-cognition theory will affect significantly in learning of global leadership behaviors, and it will be promoted by moderating factors such as cross-cultural adjustment, work-life balance in the process. Academic achievement as well as practical implication for future development of the model was also discussed.