International Comparative Research of Management and Evaluation of Local Public Service System by Public Private Partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAO Masao  Kyoto University, School of Government, Professor (40094403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIOKA Hiroshi  Hanazono University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor (40301650)
YOSHIDA Tadahiko  Kinki University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (20210700)
KANAGAWA Koji  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (00341470)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (80242155)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPublic Private Partnership / Pubic Service Reform / Public Management / Local Government / Comparative Analysis / Local Community Development / 日英比較 / 官民協働パートナーシップ / 行政改革 / 地域経営 / 地方自治体経営 / 国際比較調査 / 英国 / ニュージーランド・モデル / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research project is to investigate and examine how the public private partnership model transforms and improves local public service systems. We examine changes and effects of the PPP, by doing international comparative deep case studies across UK, New Zealand, US, Belgium and Japan, and discussing its implication within international academic conferences such as the international PPP conference and the National Conference of Voluntary Organization. We can indentify following five features of the PPP effects from our studies. First, the UK and other governments facilitate the empowerment to local communities in terms of local public service improvements. Second, the PPP need establishment of the new local network governance of local public service and transform the role of local government in it. Third, the PPP is much valid for the modernization of soft public services like school improvements, medical services, film commissions. Fourth, as several private firms in the support service industry tend to take initiatives of the PPP, behaviors of such firms become more significant in its practices and performances. Fifth, in the advanced privatization areas of public services like water supply, globalization, diversification and conglomeration of private firms supporting the PPP mainly shape substantial transformation of the PPP.