ORGANIZATIONAL LEARNING AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ENABLING KNOWLEDGE CREATION-COMPARATIVE STUDY OF JAPAN-U.S COMPANIES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Hideo  Tokyo Keizai University, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR (40146981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  SENSYU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF NETWORK INFORMATION, PROFESSOR (10178486)
MIYASHITA Kiyoshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (50239399)
UEKI Mariko  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20351265)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsknowledge management / knowledge creation and sharing / automobile & information appliances companies / interview & survey by questionnaire / administrators in Japan & U.S .companies / statistical analyses / organizational learning / 組織学習 / インタビュー調査 / 公開フォーラム / 日米の主要情報機器企業 / アンケート調査 / 自動車企業 / 情報機器企業 / ウェブ回答 / 研究のフレームワーク / 基本仮説・作業仮説 / ウェブ質問票 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント
Research Abstract
This study has been investigated to clarify the enabling factors in , effective organizational learning and HRD. In this research, study meetings have been hold six times every year. Besides, 3 overseas research collaborators (Prof. Mrozckowski and Linowes of American University, and Prof. Tuggle of Chapman University) has participated in the exchange of opinions and native English check for the questionnaire and interview items with precious comments for the research hypotheses and framework.
The interview questionnaire was carried out for 28 automobile and information appliances companies in Japan and the US during 2005- 2006. The interviewed administrators became 171 persons in major Japan-US companies, and the effective response of paper and web type questionnaire was 1106.
In addition, in order to complement verification of the hypothetical model by statistical analysis, it is necessary to consider qualitative analysis. That is why, head investigator visited relevant US companies and American collaborators to obtain the feedback on research results and discussion of this study.
Besides, the open forum was planned and held at Tokyo Keizai University on December 22, 2007, in order to present our study results to the public and exchange the views with more than 100 participants through Q&A session.
Moreover, the head investigator gave a special lecture on this result of research, entrusted by the 12th annual conference (held March 29, 2008) of the Japanese Knowledge Management Society.
This study has contributed to academic and practical societies by clarifying the enabling factors for knowl edge creation and identifying the background and reasons for the gap between real use and recognized desires on knowledge creation in Japan-US companies.