Research on the Actual Conditions of the Role of Physicians and the Role of Patients in Contemporary USA under the Revolution of Medical Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kazuyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00085953)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrevolution of medical thoughts / contemporary medicine in the USA / role of the physicians / role of the patients / informed consent / 医療社会学 / アメリカ / 現代アメリカ医療
Research Abstract
The Medical thought has received the great revolutionary change at the '70's of American society. People questioned the arbitrary paternalistic power of physicians and insisted the rights of self-determinations as well as repudiated doctors treat patients as the objects of manipulation. These situations I named 'the revolution of medical thoughts'.
The aim of this research is to analyze the actual conditions on the role of physicians and the role of patients in the contemporary United States, and to make clear the course of these developments in the 21^<st>. century. For that sake I tried to do the participant observation and some interviews with medical people and patients at the Medical Hospital of San Francisco State University and Hospital of University of California at Los Angels as well as to analyze huge materials of study reports I have collected. Also I tried to do some researches in London University and Heidelberg University to compare with American situations.
As the results … More of these field researches I could confirm the following points. (1)The roles of physicians and patients in contemporary America show the most drastic change comparing with England and German. (2)Furthermore these changes were led by Guideline, not Law, with contrast cases of England and German. (3)In the United States the informed consent is institutionalized most rigorously and is conducted actually. (4)The roles of physician and patients in England and Germany did not changed drastically. (5)Many such professions other than physicians as bioethicists, medical sociologists, medical social workers, psychologists, theologians, lawyer take part in many hospitals in the United States. (6)Team medicine is institutionalized in the United States more than in England and Germany. (7)Terminal cares are institutionalized very well in England and Germany than in the United States.
In generally speaking I can conclude 'the revolution of medical thoughts goes far in the United States rather than England and Germany. Less